Skip to content
Delibera

GU cancer care in the WWAMI region

Washington, Wyoming, Alaska, Montana and Idaho, the five states of the WWAMI region, expect about 17,500 new cases of prostate, bladder and kidney cancer in 2026. For patients across the region, specialty GU care can be a flight away.

Cases by state

About 17,500 new prostate, bladder and kidney cancer cases in 2026

New cases expected in 2026, each estimate rounded to the nearest 10. American Cancer Society, Cancer Facts & Figures 2026, estimates by state (prostate, urinary bladder, and kidney and renal pelvis).
StateProstateBladderKidneyAll three
Washington6,9801,9801,56010,520
Wyoming500170130800
Alaska7501701801,100
Montana1,2603702901,920
Idaho2,0305805303,140
Five states11,5203,2702,69017,480

What the trip costs

Specialty care can be a flight away

55%

of out-of-state patients surveyed after an in-person urologic cancer visit at Fred Hutch had flown to get there

60%

needed a hotel for the visit

1 in 3

spent more than $800 on travel for that one visit

Gadzinski et al., Journal of Urology 2024;211(1):55–62, a survey of patients seen at Fred Hutch, 2019–2022.

Fred Hutch draws urologic cancer patients from across the Northwest, and its own researchers have measured what the trip costs them: most of the out-of-state patients they surveyed had flown in, and a third had spent more than $800 to make one visit.

Where Delibera fits

Every discipline’s reasoning, before anyone travels

Delibera puts every discipline’s reasoning in front of the treating physician first, so the cases that can be settled close to home are, and the ones that need to travel arrive with the open questions already written down.

We are starting here, where we live: Delibera is built in Leavenworth, Washington, and we are opening access to GU practices in the WWAMI region first.

The GU tumor board reviewProstate cancer, available now

Request access for your practice

We are opening access to GU practices in the WWAMI region first. We read every request and will get back to you within two business days.

Request access